UMSL Concerto Competition
Judges and Winners

2016-2017
Judges:
Winifred Crock,Clinician, author, and award-winning violin teacher and orchestra director
Ivo Kaltchev, Associate Professor of Piano, Catholic University of America

Winners:
Collegiate division
1st prize -- Marta Kersulis, piano (Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16, mvt. 1)
Honorable Mention -- Melissa Priese, cello (Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33, mvt. 1)

Junior division
1st Prize (shared) -- Elizabeth Nguyen, viola (Stamitz, Viola Concerto in D Major, Op. 1, mvt. 1)
1st Prize (shared) -- Hannah O'Brien, violin (Prokofiev, Violin Concerto in G minor, Op. 63, mvt. 1)
Honorable Mention -- Alex Cho, cello (Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33)
Honorable Mention -- Nathan Hsu, cello (Dvorak, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104, mvt. 1)

2015-2016
Judges:
Seth Carlin, Professor of Piano, Washington University
Joseph Kaminsky, Kirkwood Academy

Winners:
Collegiate Division:  1st prize -- Marisa McKeegan, viola (Hindemith, Der Schwanendreher, mvt. 1)
2nd prize: Resilda Lala, flute (Griffes, Poem for Flute and Orchestra)
Junior Division:  1st prize -- Hava Polinsky, violin (Sarasate, Zigeunerweisen)
2nd prize: Adam Martin, piano (Prokofiev, Concerto No. 1, mvt. 1)
Honorable mention: Eric Cho, cello (Dvorak Concerto, mvt. 1)
Honorable mention: Hannah O'Brien, violin (Saint-Saens Concerto No.3, mvt. 1)

2014-2015
Judges:
Hal Grossman, Associate Professor of Violin, University of Oklahoma
Patrick Jackson, Director, Kirkwood High School Orchestra
Amy Kaiser, Director, St. Louis Symphony Chorus 
Dennis Parker, Professor of Cello, Louisiana State University

Winners:
Collegiate Division: 1st Prize -- Joanne Lee, violoncello (Dvorak, Cello Concerto, mvt. 1)
2nd Prize -- Marta Kersulis, piano (Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 2, mvt. 1)
Junior Division (shared): John Li (Sibelius, Violin Concerto, mvt. 1); Michael Lu (Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1, mvt. 1)

2013-2014
Judges:
Carole Gaspar, Director of Vocal Studies, Webster University
John Gilbert, Professor of Violin, Texas Tech University

Winners:
Collegiate division: Daniel Kuehler, piano (Brahms, Concerto No. 1 in D minor, 1st movement)
Junior division: Grant Riew, violoncello (Elgar, Cello Concerto, 1st movement)

 

2012-2013
Judges:
Christine Armistead, Director of Vocal Activities, Washington University
Ilia Radoslavov, pianist, Illinois Wesleyan University

Winner:
Martin Laufhutte, cello (Bloch, Schelomo)

 

2011-2012
Judges:
Bjorn Ranheim, cellist, St. Louis Symphony
Patti Wolf, pianist, St. Louis Symphony, Chamber Music Society of St. Louis

Winner:
Daniel Kuehler, piano (Rachmaninov, Concerto No. 2 in C minor, complete)

 

2010-2011
Judges:
Daniel Schene, piano, Webster University
Susan Slaughter, trumpet, St. Louis Symphony

Winners:
Daniel Dickson, cello (Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, 1st movement)
Lauren Weber, soprano (Händel “Tornami a vagheggiar” from Alcina; W. A. Mozart “Zeffiretti lusinghieri” from Idomeneo)

 

2009-2010
Judges:
Marc Thayer, violinist, Director of Education for American Voices
Barbara Lieberman, piano, St. Louis Symphony

Winners:
Daniel Dickson, piano (Grieg, Concerto in A minor, 1st movement)
MeiMei Segura Wang, violin (Saint-Saëns, Introduction et Rondo Capricioso)

 

2008-2009
Judges:
Angie Smart, violinist, St. Louis Symphony
Mike Walk, trumpet, St. Louis Symphony

Winners:
Natalie Raney, cello (Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, 1st movement)
Honorable Mention: Stephen Luehrman, viola (Walton, Viola Concerto)